Working Holiday Visa in Japan

If you're a young person with one year to spare and you come from a country that allows it, it's super easy for you to spend one year working in Japan with a working holiday visa.

Japan-immigrationThis type of visa is easy to get because it doesn't require a degree or significant amount of money, and you're allowed to do almost any kind of work you can get.

The visa lasts for six months with an option to renew for six more, for a grand total of one year. After one year, that's it – no renewals. If you decide to stay behind, you'll have to get someone to sponsor you for a different type of visa.

Continue reading “Working Holiday Visa in Japan”